January Winner
Jo Westlake won the boat competition with a 4lb 6oz Whiting.

Winning Catch

Tight Lines
A splendid evening's fishing.

Tight Lines
Sponsors
Please click photo's for more informationPS Monograms
Lyme Tackle
Seaton Angling Centre

BDSAA - Annual Trophies Cups and Awards

View the Cup Competitions in either Adobe Reader Adobe PDF (opens in another window) or Microsoft Word Word.
Click for Senior Only or Inter Club Cups.

Junior Members may exclusively win the following

Special Junior Cup
Best Fish caught by a Junior in the Xmas Fayre
All-Night Shore Champion Goblet
Best Junior in the Club “All Night” Beach Competition
Junior Shore Runner Up Shield
runner up of the Junior Shore Championship
Junior Shore Champion Cup
The Junior Shore Championship winner
Junior Small Boat Runner Up
The runner up of the Junior Small Boat Championship
Junior Small Boat Champion Cup
The Junior Small Boat Champion
Junior Big Boat Runner Up Shield
The Junior Big Boat Runner Up
Junior Big Boat Champion Shield
The Junior Big Boat Champion
The B Godfrey Cup
The Junior catching the best specimen fish from a BOAT
The Paddy Norcombe Cup 1974
The Junior landing the best specimen fish from a shore mark

There may also be ad-hoc awards for those in the Junior section of the club

ALL Members of the Club are eligible to win the following:-

The Whiting Tankard
Best Whiting caught
The Wrasse Cup
Best Wrasse caught
The Skate Shield
Best Skate or Ray caught
DC Retter Cup
Best Pout caught
The Pollack Shield
Best Pollack caught
The Stan Bees Award
Best Mackerel caught
The Ling Shield
Best Ling caught
The DJ Snell Cup
Best Bass caught
The Percy Cousins Cup
Best Bream caught
The Vernon Poole Memorial Cup
Best Lesser Spotted Dog Fish (Spotted Cat Shark)
The W Webb Cup
Best Conger caught
The 1967 Trophy
Best Flat Fish caught
The Frank Norcombe Tankard
Best Cod caught
The Lottie Lambert Award
Best Gurnard caught
The Secretaries & Treasurers Tankard
The most unusual species caught
Fred Smith Memorial Cup
Highest cumulative number of specimens caught in the year
Vernon Poole Memorial Award
Highest No of different species specimens caught in the year
The Beer Cup
the best specimen caught in the year
Alan Westlake Trophy
Most species caught in any single competition shore or boat
The Paul & Carol Trophy
Best specimen caught in the all-night shore competition
PHU Award
Best specimen boat or shore caught in January
Hunts Trophy
Best specimen boat or shore caught in September
The Andy Smitherman Award
Out of Town Boat Champion i.e.
best results cumulative from a none Beer Boat
Out of Town Cup
Best Beach cumulative results from outside of area C
BDSAA Shield
Highest cumulative total of different species caught on
a boat in the year
Seaton Tackle Shop Shield
Highest cumulative total of species caught from the shore
Seaton Tackle Shop Shield
in a year
Ely House Tankard
Best specimen caught from boat or shore Seaton or Beer
Mick Leach Tankard
Best combined Boat & Shore results in the year
Peter Emmanuel Summer Series Cup
Best cumulative scores from Midweek summer Shore comps
The Evening Cup
Best cumulative results from any Evening Big Boat Comps
Tackle Box Lyme Regis Award (Summer)
Best cumulative Beach results Apr to Aug inclusive
Tackle Box Lyme Regis Award (Winter)
Best cumulative Beach results Jan to Mar & Sep to Dec
Small Boat Challenge Shield -- Best
specimen caught on a Seaton or Beer launched small boat

Junior members are not eligible to win the following:-

Click Here for Junior Only Awards

Mick Leach Cup
Runners up in the Senior Shore Pairs Competitions
Fabricators Cup
Runners up to the senior Boat Pairs Champions
Runner Up Shield (Boat)
Runner up to the Boat Champion (Senior)
Beer Trophy
Runner up to the Shore Champion (Senior)
M&D Bowl
Senior Pairs Shore Champions
D&K Bowl
Senior Boat Pairs Champions
JH Maundrill Cup
Awarded to the Champion Boat Angler (Senior)
Frank Norcombe Cup
Awarded to the Champion Beach Angler (Senior)
Small Boat Salver
Awarded to the Champion Small Boat Angler (Senior)
The seaward Trophy
Awarded to the “Personality” of the year – for contribution
to the club and it’s wellbeing
The Skippers Shield
Awarded to the Beer Skipper who had the top 4 results
from any two competitions

Inter Club Competitions

Lively Lady Boat Shield
Lively Lady Shore Shield
Lively Lady Games Night Shield
The Lyme Bay Boat Shield