January Winner
Jo Westlake won the boat competition with a 4lb 6oz Whiting.

Winning Catch

Tight Lines
A splendid evening's fishing.

Tight Lines
Sponsors
Please click photo's for more informationPS Monograms

BDSAA - Cups

View the Cup Competitions in either Adobe Reader Adobe PDF (opens in another window) or Microsoft Word Word. Shared Cups are at the bottom of this page.

Cups Eligible to be won each year

Frank Norcombe Cup
Senior Shore Champion
Beer Trophy
Senior Shore Champion Runner up
Junior Shore Champion Cup
Junior Shore Champion
Junior Shield
Junior Shore Champion Runner up
J.H.Maundrill Cup
Senior Boat Champion
Runner Up Shield
Senior Boat Champion Runner up
Junior Boat Champion Shield
Junior Boat Champion
Runner Up Cup
Junior Boat Champion Runner up
Small Boat Salver
Senior Small Boat Champion
Junior Small Boat Champion Cup
Junior Small Boat Champion
D.K.Bowl
Boat Pairs Champions
Fabricators Cup
Boat Pairs Runners up
Evening Cup
Highest Total Points from an Evening Boat Comp
Wooden Spoon
Big Boats Lowest Average Score
Skippers Shield
Best results from top 4 anglers from each boat from best 2 comps throughout the year
Summer Series Cup
Mid Week Shore Champion
M.D.Bowl
Shore Pairs Champions
Mick Leach Cup
Shore Pairs Runners up
Alan Westlake Cup
Most Species in a Competition Boat or Shore
Beer Cup
Best Overall Specimen
Vernon Poole Cup
Highest Number of different specimens caught Throughout The Year
Fred Smith Memorial Cup
Highest Number of Specimens
Secretary/Treasurer Tankard
Most Unusual Species Caught
Small Boat Challenge Shield
Best Specimen Caught on a Small Boat launched From Seaton or Beer
Ely House Tankard
Best Specimen Boat or Shore From Seaton or Beer
P.H.U. Cup
Best Fish Boat or Shore Caught in January
Hunts Trophy
Best Specimen Boat or Shore Caught in September
Special Junior Shield
Best Fish Caught in The Xmas Fayre by a Junior
Out of Town Cup Shore
Best Shore Caught Fish Outside Area "C/D"
Out of Town Cup Boat
Best Boat Caught Fish Outside Area "C"
B.Godfrey Cup
Best Junior Boat Caught Fish
Paddy Norcombe Cup 1974
Best Junior Shore Caught Fish
D.J.Snell Cup
Best Bass
Percy Cousins Cup
Best Bream
Frank Norcombe Cod Tankard
Best Cod
W.Webb Cup
Best Conger
Vernon Poole Memorial Cup
Best Dogfish
1967 Trophy
Best Flatfish
Ling Bowl
Best Ling
Mackerel Trophy
Best Mackerel
Pollack Shield
Best Pollack
D.C.Retter Cup
Best Pout
Skate Shield
Best Skate or Ray
Whiting Tankard
Best Whiting
Wrasse Cup
Best Wrasse
Paul & Carol Trophy
Best Specimen Caught in the All Nighter
Mick Leach Tankard
Best Combines Boat & Shore Results
Junior All-Night Shore Champion
Goblet

Shared Trophies

Lively Lady Boat
Lively Lady Skittles Trophy
Lively Lady Shore
Shared Between B.D.S.A.A. & H.V.A.C.